ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44708
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-2004
Time:1320
Type:Claxton S-12
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn: 0991124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oconomowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oconomowoc, WI (PVT)
Destination airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Narrative:
The un-registered airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground following an engine failure after takeoff. The non-certificated pilot was fatally injured. A witness reported seeing the airplane and hearing the engine "quit". The airplane then made a series of gliding turns before it impacted into a marsh. The witness did not see the impact. Examination of the airplane showed no anomalies with respect to the airframe or control system. The engine's pistons exhibited scuffing and scoring indicative of a seizure. The marks on the piston contained carbon deposits indicating that the engine had experienced a seizure prior to the accident flight that had not been repaired. CAUSE: The loss of engine power due to the seizure of the pistons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. The previous damage to the pistons due to earlier seizure occurrences was a factor.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040923X01480&key=1