ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44754
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-2004
Time:1700
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300
Operator:private
Registration: N927RP
C/n / msn: 32-7340152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bay , TX (4XS7)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot lost control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation after entering into instrument meteorological conditions while en route to his destination. He had obtained three separate weather briefings from a flight service station that reported a stationary front with high clouds over the intended route of flight. An air traffic control center first plotted the airplane ascending through 5,000 feet. After reaching an altitude of 10,000 feet, the airplane began to descend in a tight right turn losing altitude rapidly, with the last radar contact at 7,500 feet. A witness reported seeing an airplane coming out of the clouds and diving at a very high rate of speed. Pieces of the airplane were found scattered up to a half-mile distance from the main wreckage site. CAUSE: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather, VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. A contributing factor was the cloudy weather.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040812X01207&key=1