ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44758
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-2004
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-5
Operator:East Flagler Mosquito Control District
Registration: N232MC
C/n / msn: 7882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Narrative:
The aerial application flight departed at about 1030, and search efforts were initiated after it was determined to be 45 minutes overdue. The wreckage was located at about 1300 in a marshy and grassy area. An examination of the engine yielded no evidence of pre-impact machanical failure or malfunction, and an examination of the airframe revealed evidence consistent with power being present on the rotor system at the time of impact. The helicopter frame aft of the cabin was connected and displayed little damage, but the short shaft had become detached. The universal joint, tail rotor drive yoke, tail rotor guard fork assembly, and their attachment points on the aft end of the tailboom exhibited fractures and mechanical damage consistent with overload. Further analysis revealed that the characteristics of the fractures and mechanical damage were consistent with overload from the tail rotor drive yoke, tube and gearbox pivoting up and forward around the two attachment lugs at the top side of the aft end of the tailboom. An area where paint had been scrapped off was noted along the bottom of the tail rotor guard. Witnesses reported two tail strikes with the aircraft prior to the accident flight. One witness reported seeing the helicopter hit the tail on the ground during landing earlier on the day of the accident. Another witness reported seeing the tail boom come in contact with the ground during landing a day earlier. The site where the helicopter had reportedly hit its tail on the day prior to the accident was examined and a rounded impression was observed in a sodden area that was consistent with the size and shape of the helicopter's tail rotor guard.

CAUSE: The pilot's continued flights and inadequate inspections after repeated tail rotor guard ground strikes due to improper flaring, which resulted in an in-flight failure of tail rotor drive shaft components, a loss of control, and the helicopter crash.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040811X01197&key=1