This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 July 2004 |
Time: | 12:07 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N69CL |
MSN: | TJ-444 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2101 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL) |
Destination airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 24, 2004, at 1207 mountain daylight time, a Beech 58P, N69CL, piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in a residential area of Fort Collins, Colorado. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal cross-country flight was being conducted on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight originated from Fort Collins-Loveland Airport (FNL) at 1202, and was en route to Eppley Field (OMA), Omaha, Nebraska.
The pilot obtained a "standard weather briefing," filed an instrument flight rules flight plan, and took off. Four minutes later, after several routine radio communications, the controller issued the pilot a radar vector. He did not acknowledge. The controller repeated the vector. There was a squelch break and in the background, a noise and tone could be heard. The pilot reported, "We have got some sort of malfunction going on here." Witnesses reported hearing an engine "sputtering" and losing power. The airplane emerged from a low overcast in a flat counterclockwise spin. The airplane impacted a street and driveway in a residential subdivision. On-scene investigation disclosed the landing gear and flaps were retracted. Both elevators were deflected up and jammed by impact. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed the cockpit fuel selector handles were in the LEFT TANK-LEFT ENGINE/RIGHT TANK-RIGHT ENGINE positions. The left and right fuel selector valves, located in the wheel wells, were OFF and ON, respectively. Analysis of the ATC communications tape revealed two engines operating until the pilot reported the "malfunction," then which only one engine sound could be heard. A steady 1,000-hertz tone, similar to an aural stall warning system, was also heard. Both engines, turbochargers, and propellers were later disassembled and examined. No anomalies were noted. Neither propeller was feathered. On the day before the accident, the pilot had undergone recurrent ground and flight training, a flight review, and an instrument proficiency check in the airplane. Flight time totaled 5.3 hours.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/spin. Clouds and the pilot's diverted attention were contributing factors.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040730X01111&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo at 1209.15, aircraft shortly after impact.

Photo at 1209.27, airplane suddenly bursts into flames

Photo at 1210.19. Fuel flows down gutter into storm drain, igniting minivan and blowing off four manhole covers.

Photos: NTSB