ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44824
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2004
Time:1640
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-6
Operator:Harold William Bruce
Registration: N621BP
C/n / msn: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cloverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HEALDSBURG, CA (O31)
Destination airport:CLOVERDALE, CA (O60)
Narrative:
While attempting to land, the airplane impacted in a level attitude, about 10 feet short of the runway threshold. The airplane was landing to the southeast, using runway 14. Witnesses at the airport estimated that the winds were 15 knots gusting to 25 knots out of the northwest. A post impact fire destroyed the airplane. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors examined the airplane wreckage and found no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure. CAUSE: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and selection of the wrong runway, and his inadequate compensation for the gusting tail wind conditions, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040616X00815&key=1