ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44827
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUN-2004
Time:1530
Type:Air Tractor AT-402
Operator:Famers Flying Service
Registration: N182PB
C/n / msn: 402-0806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Tucker, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tucker, AR (PVT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 2,359-hour pilot was maneuvering during an aerial application when the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot was reportedly flying his 24th aerial application flight of the day and had completed spraying a field. The pilot started "trimming" the field on a north to south pattern. Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane "go straight up" before "barrel rolling to the ground." Another witness located near the accident site, observed the airplane as it was flying over a tree line, and stated that the airplane was "gaining altitude when it [the airplane] suddenly nose dived straight down to the ground in a slow spin." Ground scars were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground a flat, slightly nose down attitude. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain control while manuevering during aerial application which resulted in impact with terrain.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040611X00785&key=1