ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44986
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-DEC-2003
Time:0600
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Operator:Bradley S. Cords
Registration: N61303
C/n / msn: 15070950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Narrative:
The student pilot and his passenger took off in the single engine airplane in early morning fog and low overcast, and crashed 528 yards from the departure end of the runway. The airplane was located 14 days later in the wooded marshland off of the departure end of the runway. Local weather observations reported that the visibility at the time of departure was less than one-half mile in fog, and the vertical visibility (ceiling) was 100 feet. The pilot obtained a standard weather briefing prior to departure, which included the low visibilities and ceilings. The pilot did not document any instrument flying experience. The post accident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical abnormalities. CAUSE: The student pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain aircraft control as a result of spatial disorientation.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040106X00022&key=1