ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45147
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JUL-2003 |
| Time: | 08:50 UTC |
| Type: |  Hughes 369HS |
| Operator: | Biggin Hill Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-CSPJ |
| C/n / msn: | 550745S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cudham Lane South, Knockholt, Sevenoaks, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On July 19, 2003, at 0850 universal coordinated time (UTC), a MD/Hughes 369HS, G-CSPJ, operator unknown, crashed near Cudham Lane South, Knockholt, Sevenoaks, Kent, United Kingdom. The helicopter was on a local flight out of Biggin Hill Airfield and was destroyed; all three persons on board were reported fatally injured. Initial reports indicate that witnesses observed the helicopter pitch down from about 500 feet above ground level, descend, and impact terrain. Eye witnesses reported seeing the helicopter 'fishtailing' and emitting unusual noises, cyclical in nature, which they thought consistent with changes in engine power. The pilot made one more RTF transmission just before ground impact but this message did not declare the nature of any problem. The machine struck the ground in a 30° nose-down pitch attitude at about 80 kt forward speed, severely disrupting the structure and imparting fatal injuries to the family
on board
Boeing MDHI, Mesa, Arizona, has provided an investigator, on-site, to assist the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB), in the investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030909X01486&key=1 http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CSPJ http://legacy.icao.int/fsix/sr/reports/03005510_final_report.pdf