ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45148
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUL-2003 |
| Time: | 1010 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172H |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1606F |
| C/n / msn: | 55001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Isle, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Isle, MN (MY72) |
| Destination airport: | (MY72) |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during initial climb from a grass airstrip. The pilot attempted to depart with full fuel and three passengers on a local flight. A passenger aboard the airplane stated that the airplane banked to the right and then descended into the trees during the climb. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident with an approximate density altitude of 2,339 feet mean sea level and 50 percent humidity. Damage to the airplane was consistent with a nose-down, low-speed impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the flight control system and engine. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses, and the seat belts possessed stitching, which was not consistent with a manufactured product. The right rear passenger seat belt stitching separated at the lower attach point. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. The trees, high density altitude, and the soft field were additional factors.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030722X01163&key=1