ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45153
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUL-2003 |
| Time: | 1650 |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Half Astir Soaring |
| Registration: | N27TA |
| C/n / msn: | 3111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MORGAN, UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The two glider pilots were returning to their point of departure (a high mountain airport). The lift on the return track had deteriorated, and they decided to do an off field landing. The two pilots identified a field for a landing, but then encountered some ridge lift. They continued flying, but the new found lift again deteriorated. They reversed course towards their initial off airport landing site. After reversing course, the glider experienced "a straight level shear," the airspeed dropped from 60 knots to 40 to 42 knots. The left wing dropped approximately 20 degrees, the nose dropped and the plane rotated to the left. This positioned the glider towards the mountain slope and "head on." The rear seat pilot (pilot in command) took control of the glider at this time. The glider impacted a ridge, crushing the composite nose into the front cockpit. The front seat pilot (second pilot), died in the hospital the following morning.
CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to fly low over a mountain ridge. Contributing factors included the wind shear, altitude/clearance, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030716X01117&key=1