ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45202
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUN-2003 |
| Time: | 1530 |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A |
| Operator: | Paul H. Davis |
| Registration: | N141F |
| C/n / msn: | 1400 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sandpoint, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandpoint, ID (SZT) |
| Destination airport: | Sandpoint, ID |
Narrative:After takeoff, the pilot headed to an area near a pond where a group of people had gathered. He then flew over the group of individuals three times, during each of which the passenger dropped candy to the group below. After he passed over the pond the third time, the pilot continued toward the south over an open field. When he was about one-half way down the field, he made a left descending turn, and then flew north about 300 feet from the east edge of the field, where a pickup truck was proceeding north toward the pond. The aircraft flew past the pickup at a very slow airspeed, while about 40 to 50 feet above the ground. As the aircraft flew past the truck, the passenger waved to friends that were riding in it. After passing by the truck, the pilot continued to the north at the same height. As the aircraft approached the approximately 75 feet high trees at the north end of the field, the pilot banked slightly to the left, pulled the nose up, and increased the engine power significantly. The aircraft then stalled, rolled to the right, and impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. There was no evidence of any engine or flight control abnormalities or anomalies that would have resulted in an engine malfunction or an uncommanded flight control movement.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a low pass maneuver which resulted in a stall. A related factor was the trees.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030620X00923&key=1