ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45249
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-2003 |
| Time: | 0955 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35A Bonanza |
| Operator: | Peter R. Kuehne |
| Registration: | N7144N |
| C/n / msn: | D-8684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Delaware City, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Asheville, NC (AVL) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, DE (ILG) |
Narrative:The airplane completed two circuits in holding before being vectored onto the ILS Runway 1 approach in instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane intercepted the final approach course about 4.0 miles outside the LOM, and tracked the localizer inbound, while maintaining a constant altitude of 2,000 feet msl. About 2.0 miles from the LOM, approach control issued an approach clearance, and instructed the pilot to contact the tower. The pilot acknowledged both transmissions, adding "appreciate all your help," which was the last transmission received from the accident airplane. As the airplane neared the LOM, it started a gradual descent to 1,500 feet msl, and slowed to a ground speed of approximately 70 knots. This condition lasted for approximately 20 seconds before the airplane entered a rapid descent, and radar contact was lost. The airplane impacted the ground approximately 475 feet left of the final approach course and abeam the LOM. Damage to the airplane was consistent with a spin to the right. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was instrument meteorological conditions.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030423X00551&key=1