ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45268
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAR-2003
Time:1606
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 3NM
Operator:private
Registration: N14437
C/n / msn: CA202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ANZA, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Destination airport:ANZA, CA (4LO)
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain while maneuvering in the base to final turn for landing. According to a witness, the airplane approached from the north and circled the airport in a counterclockwise orbit. It turned south (left) after crossing the departure end of runway 28, and flew parallel to the south side of the runway. During this turn, the landing gear came down. A witness observed it turn left base for landing. Throughout this sequence the engines sounded steady and smooth. It remained in the left turn, and then appeared to cross the extended centerline of the runway. Then the left turn increased sharply so that the wings were about 90 degrees to the horizon. The nose of the airplane then dropped abruptly to a nearly vertical position. The witness heard the engines sounds change like they were popping or stalling. The airplane maintained the nose low attitude until it hit the ground and burst into flames. Post accident examination did not reveal any evidence of engine malfunction or anomalies with the control system. Three of the four propeller blades exhibited chordwise striations; fire consumed the outboard portion of the remaining blade. The pilot did not hold a multiengine rating and had owned the airplane since 1978. CAUSE: the failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed resulting in a stall and loss of control.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030315X00339&key=1

Related books