ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45347
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-DEC-2002 |
| Time: | 2040 |
| Type: | AAA Aircraft Leasing 192 |
| Operator: | Four Winds Aircraft |
| Registration: | N192FW |
| C/n / msn: | FW02050001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | MARATHON, FL (MTH) |
| Destination airport: | New Smyrna Bch, FL (EVB) |
Narrative:The aircraft was en route at night when it made several course changes before air traffic control (ATC) lost radio and radar contact with the flight. Witnesses saw the airplane descend to the ground in a nose-down attitude and collided with a building. The body the pilot, who had occupied the right-front seat, was found some distance from the aircraft. He sustained burns injuries over 25 percent of his body. The impact damage precluded determination of the cause of the fire. During the flight, ATC replied no to the pilots query if other flights were reporting the smell of smoke. The investigation revealed a powered six-movement automotive seat was installed the in the left front position. The seat was powered by three motors of which in their original automotive installation were protected by a 30-amp circuit breaker; however, when installed in the aircraft was changed to a 5-amp breaker. In this installation the failure of the motor resulted in the opening of the breaker. If the breaker did not open, the switch would fail which was preceded by the motor overheating. After the installation there were instances of the circuit breaker tripping when the seat had a "larger" occupant. During the accident flight, the pilot-rated passenger who occupied the seat was 6 feet 3 inches tall and weighed 231 pounds. The possibility existed for one of the motors for the seat to overheat, and ignite the seat cushion.
CAUSE: The inflight fire of undetermined origin, which resulted in pilot incapacitation, loss of aircraft control and an inflight collision with a building.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021211X05593&key=1