ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45355
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-2002
Time:0720
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210L
Operator:N/A
Registration: N93770
C/n / msn: 21060470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kentwood, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hammond, LA (HDC)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR (PBF)
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power while climbing to cruise through layers of clouds. Just after climbing through 8,000 feet, the instrument rated private pilot noted a momentary excursion in engine rpm. He noticed the engine oil pressure was indicating zero and pointed it out to the commercial pilot passenger. As soon as the passenger indicated he thought they should return to the departure airport, a "loud bang" was heard from the engine accompanied with smoke over the windshield and an "acrid smell in the cockpit." The pilot set up for a landing at an airstrip with the assistance from the passenger; however the cloud layers prevented them from seeing the airstrip. As the airplane neared the airstrip, the passenger yelled "trees," which the airplane impacted. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed the #1 and #2 connecting rods failed as a result of overheating from oil starvation. The reason for the oil starvation was not determined. CAUSE: The failure of the #1 and #2 connecting rods during climb to cruise due to overheating, resulting from oil starvation. A contributing factor was the low cloud conditions limiting the pilot's visibility during the ensuing emergency landing.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021125X05516&key=1