ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45376
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-NOV-2002
Time:1633
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lancair IV-P
Operator:Bunch, Jeffrey R.
Registration: N41RJ
C/n / msn: LIV-443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Narrative:
The 848 hour pilot/owner of the kit built Riddell/Lancair IV-P was on a 3-4 mile final to runway 30 when the engine lost power. Witnesses reported observing the aircraft approximately 200-500 feet above ground when it executed a steep right turn; pitched nose up and then rolled left ultimately impacting the ground at a steep angle and exploding. Post-crash examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. CAUSE: The loss of power for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to maintain the aircraft's flying speed above the power off stall speed in the landing configuration.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021118X05482&key=1