ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45383
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-OCT-2002 |
| Time: | 1330 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N |
| Operator: | Airborne Systems |
| Registration: | N6101F |
| C/n / msn: | 17273141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Coral Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE) |
| Destination airport: | (FXE) |
Narrative:The student pilot flying N6101F, a Cessna 172N, said that he and his flight instructor were proceeded southeast bound at an altitude of 2,000 feet toward the "WSBR 740 AM radio tower, and as they approached the "740 tower", suddenly an airplane appeared very close, in the right corner of their airplane's windshield, having come from behind the blind spot created by their airplane's right wing. He said it looked as if the pilot of the other airplane saw them about the same time, and thinks that both he and the other pilot immediately initiated right turns in an attempt to avoid each other. He said that as he initiated the right turn the other airplane appeared to effectively travel across his airplane's wind shield from right to left, remaining just above the glare shield covering his airplane's instrument panel. He said he then felt the impact of his airplane's left wing colliding with some portion of the other airplane, and his airplane "tumbled", and entered a spin to the left. During the spin, he said he saw another airplane about 250 to 300 feet below him, and it appeared to be inverted. The instructor on N6101F confirmed what the student stated and said that he immediately took control of the airplane and made an emergency landing on a dirt road. The other airplane in the collision, N9840V, a Cessna 172M, impacted the ground at a near vertical angle, and was destroyed. Initial examination of N9840V showed that the outboard portion of the right horizontal stabilizer/elevator segment, as well the vertical stabilizer/rudder assembly, had detached from the empennage of N9840V. In addition, examination N9840V's vertical stabilizer/rudder that had detached revealed a scrape/crease, stretching from the leading edge, aft through the length of the stabilizer/rudder assembly. The wing of N6101F also had a scrape mark which originated 49 inches from the root of the left wing outboard, and a gouge/hole then commenced about 6 inches outboard of the scrape mark at station 136, and continued along the undersurface of the wing, aft at an angle of about 53 degrees with respect to the leading edge, to the main spar, terminating at station 172. The missing left elevator counterweight/11- by 7.25-inch section that had been missing from the aft portion of N9840V's elevator had penetrated the wing of N6101F, creating the gouge and wedging itself at station 172 in the wing of N6101F. As the counterweight had traveled through the wing during the collision, the spar and ribs located at stations 154 and 172 had fractured. There was paint transfer on the left side of N9840V's stabilizer/rudder in the area the scrape/gouge consistent with an impact with N6101F, as well as on the outboard leading edge of the left wing on N6101F.
CAUSE: The failure of the dual students and flight instructors on both N9840V and N6101F to see and avoid each other, which resulted in a midair collision.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021101X05422&key=1