ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45483
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-2002 |
| Time: | 1415 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210M |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | HK-3824P |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Urrao -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urrao |
| Destination airport: | Medellin |
Narrative:On July 24, 2002, at 1415 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna T210M single-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK-3824P, was destroyed during an emergency landing following a reported in-flight fire during takeoff climb near Urrao, Province of Antioquia, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and 2 of the passengers were fatally injured and the remaining 3 passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane, serial number 210-64093, was owned and operated by a private individual. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the personal flight that was originating at the time of the accident. The flight was destined for the Medellin airport.
According to local authorities, the airplane was observed trailing smoke during the initial takeoff climb. While attempting to return to the runway from which the airplane departed, the pilot lost control of the airplane, impacting adjacent to the runway. A fire consumed the airplane.
The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Colombia. Any further information may be obtained from:
Republica de Colombia
Departamento Administrativo de Aeronautica Civil
Unidad Administrativa Especial
Oficina de Control y Seguridad Aerea
Aeropuerto Internacional "El Dorado"
Santa Fe de Bogota, Colombia
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Government of Colombia. CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020725X01214&key=1