ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45546
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAY-2002 |
| Time: | 1505 |
| Type: | Schutte Ms. Ryan Special |
| Operator: | Steven C. Drybread |
| Registration: | N827CM |
| C/n / msn: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Anderson, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | FLTS |
| Departure airport: | Anderson, IN (AID) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane contacted the terrain following an inflight separation of the canard. Witnesses reported that during the days prior to the accident, the pilot had removed the canard to install an autopilot system. An employee of the pilot reported that the pilot was the only person who had been working on the airplane. The accident occurred on a test flight following the installation. The canard was located 6/10 mile from the main wreckage. The canard was intact and contained minor damage to the leading edges and to the left tip. Neither of the bolts, which attach the canard to the shear web (bulkhead), was located. A section of the bulkhead, containing one of the imbedded bushings through which the attachment bolt would pass was located. Neither of the attachment tabs on the canard showed any significant damage. The perimeter of the canard skin is attached to the fuselage with screws. The screw holes on the canard were ripped through.
CAUSE: The pilot's failure to properly install the canard attach bolts prior to the flight and the resulting inflight separation of the canard.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020524X00735&key=1