ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45735
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-OCT-2001 |
| Time: | 1305 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150G |
| Operator: | N/A |
| Registration: | N6212S |
| C/n / msn: | 15067012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sargent, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sargent, TX |
| Destination airport: | Baycity, TX (3R1) |
Narrative:The pilot had indicated to family members that he was repositioning the airplane from a grass airstrip where the airplane had been stuck in mud to a paved airport. The pilot indicated that he was aware of rain in the area and would be trying to move the airplane before the rain began. The owner of the grass airstrip stated that just before the airplane departed, it was raining "heavily," and he had told the pilot not to fly due to the wind and rain. The owner of the airstrip then witnessed the pilot get into the airplane, taxi to the north end of the airstrip, and takeoff toward the south. One witness, who was in a building adjacent to the airstrip, observed the airplane takeoff. He stated that he "could not believe that the airplane was taking off in the driving rain." Two witnesses reported that the airplane entered a "sharp" left turn and, subsequently, impacted an open field. One witness stated that "the aircraft appeared to stall," and that the accident occurred during a thunderstorm. Radar summary images revealed that a Level 3/4 thunderstorm, and possibly a Level 5 thunderstorm, were in the vicinity the airstrip at the time of the accident. Review of medical records revealed that the pilot did not possess a current medical certificate. On the pilot's last aviation medical examination, dated 09/20/2001, he was noted to have a history of diabetes (with fasting blood sugars between 100 and 132) on oral medications, high blood pressure controlled on medication, and diverticulitis treated with Clindex (clidinium/chlordiazepoxide). Postaccident toxicological testing confirmed the medical findings. Examinations of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude operation prior to the accident. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the pilot's flight into known adverse weather, his self-induced pressure to complete the flight and the thunderstorm.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20011010X02068&key=1