ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45746
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-SEP-2001 |
| Time: | 2137 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210F |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6740R |
| C/n / msn: | T210-0140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hendersonville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Booneville, AR (4M2) |
| Destination airport: | Asheville, NC (AVL) |
Narrative:The pilot was being vectored for an ILS approach to his destination airport located in mountainous terrain. The pilot was informed that he was below the minimum safe vectoring altitude and provided with a course correction. The pilot acknowledged the instructions and did not follow the heading and altitude instructions provided by the controller. The airplane collided with tress and terrain. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction. All components necessary for flight were present at the crash site. Continuity of the flight control system was confirmed for pitch, roll, and yaw. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to follow the air traffic controllers verbal instructions pertaining to heading and minimum safe vectoring altitude while being vectored for an ILS approach to his destination airport. This resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010924X01981&key=1