ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45755
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-2001 |
| Time: | 2020 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210M |
| Operator: | Kestrel |
| Registration: | N6877M |
| C/n / msn: | 21062000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Destination airport: | Watsonville, CA (WVI) |
Narrative:The single engine airplane impacted terrain, 3 miles from the runway, while on final approach during hours of darkness. The pilot was executing a localizer instrument landing approach and the reported weather conditions at the airport were below minimums for the approach. The pilot, who died 25 days after the accident, told early responders "I lost my engine." A postcrash fire destroyed the cockpit area and inboard wings of the airplane and a large area of surrounding vegetation. Fueling records and a fuel consumption calculation showed that the airplane should have had sufficient fuel on board for about 3 hours more flying. The engine was peripherally involved in the fire and was subsequently run on an engine stand satisfactorily. CAUSE: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010910X01910&key=1