ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45882
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUL-2006 |
| Time: | 1530 |
| Type: | Taylor Royal T |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2554 |
| C/n / msn: | RT2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Davenport , WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | AUBURN, WA (S50) |
| Destination airport: | Davenport , WA (73WA) |
Narrative:The amateur-built experimental category airplane descended to ground impact while maneuvering near the destination airport during a cross-country flight. Two witnesses aboard a boat, reported that the airplane was maneuvering over the river. One of the witnesses stated the airplane had followed them for approximately two miles, at an estimated altitude of 400 feet above ground level, before turning to the south. According to the witness, the airplane appeared to be turning when "the plane did a complete nosedive. ... Straight up and down." An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the wreckage at the accident site. The inspector reported that the airplane came to rest in an open ravine, approximately 436 feet south of the airport and was destroyed by impact forces. The inspector reported that the airplane impacted terrain in a right wing down, nose low attitude. All major components of the airplane were identified at the accident site, and according to the inspector, there was no evidence of a preaccident mechanical malfunction. The airplane was equipped with dual flight controls. It could not be determined which of the two front seat pilots was seated in the left front seat, nor which one of the pilots was manipulating the flight controls when the accident occurred. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, resulting in a collision with terrain.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060711X00912&key=1