ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45884
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUN-2006
Time:1251
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger
Operator:RITEL COPTER SERVICE INC
Registration: N2877F
C/n / msn: 2971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Walford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walford, IA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it impacted power lines and the ground while filming for a motion picture. The pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. One passenger was fatally injured. The motion picture camera's film was developed and a dubbed version was examined by the National Transportation Safety Board's Vehicle Recorder Division. The video contained several recorded scenes of a car travelling on a highway. During the final portion of the last recorded scene, the helicopter's speed and altitude were estimated to be 50 to 60 miles per hour and 30 and 50 feet above the ground as it travelled parallel to the highway. The recording did not contain evidence of any avoidance or maneuver prior to the end of the recording. Local authorities confirmed that power lines that ran perpendicular to the road that the helicopter paralled were severed when they arrived at the accident scene. The height of the wires was estimated to be about 50 feet. No aircraft, control or engine anomalies were found that could be determined to have existed prior to the accident. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines. The powerlines were a factor.
In July 2009, a jury awarded compensation amounting to over 11 million dollars to the widow of the deceased occupant and to the injured occupant, over 75 % of which is against the pilot and his company.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060705X00868&key=1
http://www.desmoinesregister.com/article/20090714/NEWS/907140353/-1/SPORTS09