ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45885
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUN-2006 |
| Time: | 1030 |
| Type: |  Cessna 310D |
| Operator: | Russell C. Ross |
| Registration: | N6867T |
| C/n / msn: | 39167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sutton, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton, WV (48I) |
| Destination airport: | Norforlk, VA (PVG) |
Narrative:After performing a preflight inspection of the airplane and taxiing to the end of the 4,000-foot long runway, the pilot began the takeoff roll. According to witnesses, before reaching the mid-point of the runway the airplane became airborne in a "tail low" pitch attitude. Shortly thereafter, the airplane banked and drifted left, over the grass, and then it banked and drifted right, but did not drift far enough to be back over the runway pavement. The airplane then began to "wobble" laterally, and "mush" or "stall" as it climbed out. The airplane subsequently struck trees located about 450 feet from the departure end of the runway in an approximate 30-degree left bank. The trees were 250 feet left of the runway centerline and 70 feet above the airport elevation. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during takeoff-initial climb to avoid a stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was the inadvertent stall/mush.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060706X00879&key=1