ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45958
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-APR-2001
Time:1108
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310F
Operator:Henry Schwarzer
Registration: N5834X
C/n / msn: 310-0134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carmel Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Narrative:
During an instrument departure climbout to VFR conditions on top, the airplane impacted a coastal mountain slope in near vertical, diving flight. Radar data showed that the initial climbout was on course; however, upon reaching the initial navigational fix, the airplane ceased climbing and turned in the wrong direction toward rising terrain. The pilot reported no difficulty and his voice was calm. The engine sound, audible in the background of the communication, was smooth and synchronized. The air traffic controller issued a terrain warning and instructed the pilot to reverse course immediately if not in VFR conditions. In the next 14 seconds the aircraft climbed 400 feet and then disappeared from radar. The airplane's instruments and switches were destroyed by impact. CAUSE: The in-flight loss of control of the airplane in instrument meteorological conditions for undetermined reasons.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010507X00898&key=1