ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45971
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-APR-2001
Time:1045
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181
Operator:Simerly Farms
Registration: N31566
C/n / msn: 287890469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MO (STJ)
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing in which visual flight was not recommended for his route of flight. The airplane did not arrive at its destination as intended. A search was conducted and the downed aircraft was located. The airplane had collided with trees on a mountain ridge along his route of flight. Several witnesses reported seeing a low flying airplane just before the time of the accident flying in and out of clouds. Low visibility, fog and overcast clouds were reported by witnesses.

CAUSE: The pilot disregarded preflight weather briefing information, and continued visual flight into known instrument weather conditions and collided with trees.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010416X00748&key=1