ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46047
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter FGA.74
Operator:Singapore Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3nm from Clark AB -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Philippines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
25-5-1988 Singapore Air Force Hunter FGA.74 crashed near Clark Air Base in the Philippines. Pilot Lt. Chein C. Wen (aged 23) killed after ejecting.

Sources:
Flight International 13-MAY-1989
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Singapore.htm
http://sg.pagenation.com/?tag=rsaf&paged=4