ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46188
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-OCT-2007
Time:08:49 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace Hawk 209
Operator:TNI-AU/Skadron Udara 12
Registration: TT-0203
C/n / msn: IS003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maharatu village, Marpoyan Damai sub district, Pekanbaru. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport, Pekanbaru, Indonesia.(PKU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed in an upside-down position at the same spot where another Hawk 200 fighter plane met a similar fate in November 2006. The accident site lay close to a local residential area in Maharatu village, Marpoyan Damai sub district, Pekanbaru.

Up to now, the Pekanbaru air base had not yet issued any statement regarding the accident. However, an Air Force officer, Major Dede, earlier confirmed that the ill-fated plane was a Hawk 200 but he refused to give more details

UPDATE (via Facebook) - what follows is Indonesian text, roughly translated into English:

"Hawk Mk 209 from Pekanbaru (Sultan Syarief Kasim (SSK) II Pekanbaru, Riau) which had an accident while going to take off in practice. Pilots flying to cancel due to emerging problems. Due to uncontrollable, the plane skidded down the runway up to 100 meters, on October 30, 2007 at 8:49 pm with pilot Capt. M. Hermawan Qisha used the Hawk Mk 209 aircraft registered no TT 0203.

Pekanbaru air base commander Col. Gandhara Olivenca accompanied by the Head of Information and Library (Kapentak) Major (Sus) Dede Nasruddin told journalists that have not been able to confirm the cause of the accident. "We can not yet explain the cause of the accident. We're still investigating. But, surely the plane skidded down the runway, the pilots are safe," explained Danlanud. He explains, when it's three fighter planes flying about. However, because the plane had problems, pilot Capt. HM Qisha decided to cancel the flight and then make the 'iron bird' that rolled over. Fortunately, the TNI-AU in sprightly air base. They act quickly to save the pilot M. Qisha are almost out of oxygen. "The pilot saved without lacking anything," he said. How is the condition of the aircraft? A somewhat 'help' is not an explosion or fire.

Although inverted, the fuselage is not severely damaged. Danlanud also claimed to have just held a meeting with the Commander of the Operational Commander of the Western Region I Vice Marshal Edi Wiyatmoko. He said the plane skidded was a 1995 production by the producers of the UK. Damage to the aircraft estimated 40 percent.

Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm (Scramble 344)
http://www.nowpublic.com/weather/air-force-hawk-200-fighter-plane-crashes-pekanbaru-airport
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-170438644.html
http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=55013373211&topic=20408 (Originally Indonesian text)