This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-2007 |
| Time: | 09:19 local |
| Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10F Bronco |
| Operator: | TNI-AU |
| Registration: | TT-1014 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bunut Wetan, District Pakis, Malang -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abdurrahman Saleh AFB, Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to an engine problem just after take-off from Abdurrahman Saleh Air Force Base, Indonesia. The OV-10 Bronco crashed from a height of 500 feet after take off at 9:19. Intermittent engine one minute and then revs of the engine (RPM) decreased. It happened about 1 km south end of runway 35 of Abdurrahman Saleh AFB,at Bunut Wetan, District Pakis, Malang. The pilot sought to stabilize the aircraft by turning to 360 degrees, to attempt a landing back at the air force base, but he was unable to overcome the problem, and eventually the plane crashed.
Of the two crew on board, Instructor Maj. Danang Setyobudi ejected, but Flight student Second Lt. Eliseus Quintarunmiarsa failed to eject, and was killed
Sources:
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 339]
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
http://www.suaramerdeka.com/harian/0707/24/nas09.htm