This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-2006 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: |  General Dynamics F-16BM |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | J-068 |
| C/n / msn: | 6E-37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Volkel AB -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel AB |
| Destination airport: | Volkel AB |
Narrative:The f-16 was practising touch-and-goes at Volkel AB. During one of those manoeuvres the engine stalled after a birdstrike and both pilots had to eject.
Sources:
Scramble 329
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2242/
Related books