ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46223
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:08-JUN-2003
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rand Robinson KR-2
Operator:
Registration: ZK-CSR
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Avon Valley -   New Zealand
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a private flight to over-fly a military bush camp. It was seen to fly up the valley over the camp at approximately 500 feet agl. At the end of the run the aircraft banked to the left to return over the camp. During the turn, the bank angle reached approximately 90 degrees, and the aircraft entered a spin to the left from which it did not recover. The carbon monoxide in the pilot's blood was found to be 23 percent. The cabin heater exhaust shroud had recently been relocated on the exhaust pipe. The new position, however, was over a slip joint, which leaked carbon monoxide into the cabin air. The pilot in all probability suffered in-flight incapacitation and lost control of the aircraft during the turn.