ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46333
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:16-JAN-2000
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Operator:NZ Vintage Aero Club Inc.
Registration: ZK-AUX
C/n / msn: 1994/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mangatawhiri -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The overloaded 90-hp Auster landed at an airstrip still under construction. During the subsequent takeoff the pilot endeavoured to turn away from rising terrain but collided with a hill at the end of the airstrip. The overloaded aircraft, combined withthe lack of take off distance from the partially completed airstrip, were contributory factors in this accident.