ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46475
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 03-MAY-1996 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-HRB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chaslands -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot was spraying at low speed at low level when the aircraft struck a high-level wire carrying power for fencing. A briefing on wires was given to the pilot by the farmer and a recce carried out with the property owner on board. The briefing had not covered this particular wire, however, as it had been overlooked by the property owner. Property owners should be aware of the extremely serious hazard posed to agricultural aviation by unmarked wires that they erect on their property.