ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46543
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AMX International AMX |
| Operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) |
| Registration: | MM7137 |
| C/n / msn: | IX049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | 5 km off Blåvandshuk -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into North Sea during NATO fighter meet. Pilot Maggiore Franco De Mori (34) killed.
Sources:
Scramble 176