ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46831
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUN-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-621
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gronau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between F-16's J-621 and J-865 during a low-level navigation flight.

Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19850604&id=LC-19850604-3015&words=+F-16%20f-16

Related books