ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46897
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-APR-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-224
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hoogeveen -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB
Narrative:
Two Royal Netherlands Air Force F-16 aircraft (J-224 and J-227) collided with terrain near farms during a dog fight at low altitude.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19830427&id=LC-19830427-1013

Related books