This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  General Dynamics F-16A |
| Operator: | 80th TFS, USAF |
| Registration: | 80-0490 |
| C/n / msn: | 61-211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chongju -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Chongju, South Korea killing the pilot, Captain David Curtis Robinson.
Sources:
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/629/ http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
Related books