ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46966
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-APR-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:34th TFS, USAF
Registration: 78-0013
C/n / msn: 61-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Holloman AFB, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Holloman AFB, New Mexico due to fuel starvation. After being written-off, it was transferred to Lowry AFB, Colorado, for ground instructional use as a GF-16A. By April 1999, at Eglin AFB, Florida at the Naval School Explosive Ordnance Disposal, for weapons loading training

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/23/

Related books