ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4705
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-SEP-1974
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206
Operator:Hawaii County
Registration: N4760R
C/n / msn: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Honokaa, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Laupahoehoe,Hawaii
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot deplaned to assist patient.Wind gust tippedheli over & m/r blade struck patient.

Sources:
NTSB