ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47166
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-NOV-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-8045
C/n / msn: 8045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Straumsnes, Tingvoll, 25 km SE of Kristiansund -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden (EHLW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot incapacitation caused by oxygen mask poisoning. Aircraft flew on to Norway and crashed.

Sources:
Leeuwarder Courant

Related books