ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47225
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-OCT-1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | P-111 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gilze-Rijen AB (EHGR) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Dutch Air Force (KLu) Republic F-84F Thunderstreak, serial P-111 suffered control problems and the pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing at Gilze-Rijen AB (EHGR). The airplane went off the runway and crashed into a hangar. In the hangar five North American AT-16 Harvard IIBT6 aircraft were destroyed (B-25, B-29, B-74, B-113, B-137). Also seven Piper L-21B Super Cub aircraft were destroyed (R-30, R-34, R-56, R-77, R-79, R-80, R-106).
Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19611030&id=LC-19611030-3008