ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47240
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | N-260 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Zonnemaire -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with USAF Delta Dagger. The Delta Dagger landed safely; the Hunter crashed into a field.
Sources:
ANP