ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4739
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-AUG-1978 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Operator: | Petroleum Heli |
| Registration: | N9908K |
| C/n / msn: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Intracstl City, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Smi Block 142 |
Narrative:aircraft crashed in gulf of mex 40 mi south intracstl city,la.One pax fatal,Pilot & 2 pax assumed fatal.
Sources:
NTSB