ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47390
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUL-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed T-33A
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-7
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Ewijk -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-33 jets collided in midair and crashed; they were part of a four-plane formation.

Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19570703&id=LC-19570703-6013&words=+T33%20t33