ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4740
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-AUG-1974
Time:5:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger
Operator:Interwest Corp
Registration: N32TA
C/n / msn: 454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berthoud Fls, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
aircraft rolled 390 ft downhill after impact with mtn slope.Density alt abt 14000ft.

Sources:
NTSB