ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47418
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed T-33A
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-3
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eindhoven -   Netherlands
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Narrative:
Struck a building while flying at very low altitude over the Zeelsterstraat. Twenty people were injured on the ground.

Sources:
http://www.limburger.nl/article/20090225/ANPNIEUWS01/448484975/1056
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php/nl/de-kisten/62-l/374-lockheed-rt-33?showall=1&limitstart=