ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47503
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-DEC-1952
Time:
Type:Gloster Meteor F8
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-143
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Eindhoven -   Netherlands
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between KLU Meteor planes I-143 and I-165. One of the pilots was killed, the pilot of the other plane survived.

Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/04-12-1952/msgnr/74

Related books