This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-AUG-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Dassault Mirage 5BR |
| Operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | BR01 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lessines -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After an engine fire the aicraft crashed near Lessines-Wannebecq. The pilot ejected at 35000ft, after a free fall of 20000ft his parachute opened between 19000 and 16000ft, after a descend of about 15minutes, he touched the ground near Soignes, about 30km from the place of the crash. O.Lt.vl.Georges Transon (2 Wing - 42 Squadron)
Sources:
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=176&Itemid=271 http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+5+:+BR01+-+BR27