ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47927
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-AUG-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F4 |
| Operator: | 7 Squadron, 7 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | ID-118 |
| C/n / msn: | 8672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Petit-Roeulx-les-Nivells (northeast of Gosselies) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ID118 c/n 8672 Line-Nr.: T74 Build Nr.: AF67 Build by: Fairey
00/00/57: taken on charge
00/00/57: 7W-7Sqn, Chièvres (7J-M)
07/08/57: cat.5 - Crashed at Petit-Roeulx-les-Nivells (northeast of Gosselies) after hydraulic failure. Pilot ejected safely, OLt.vl. Pierre Tonet.
07/08/57: struck of charge (tt: 108:50 hrs)
13/08/57: noted at dump Evere
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+ID101+-+ID124